Beauty Pageant

2014 Miss South Carolina Poultry Festival


2014SCPFQueen

Taylor Cordovano, a senior at River Bluff High School, daughter of Chuck & Windy Cordovano, was crowned Miss South Carolina Poultry Festival and winner of a $1000.00 scholarship on Saturday, March 8, at the annual Miss South Carolina Poultry Festival beauty pageant sponsored by the South Carolina Poultry Festival and Hosted by the GFWC-SC Woman’s Society of Batesburg-Leesville.  Taylor and her family reside in Lexington; she will represent the Festival at numerous functions during her reign.

Contestants vied for 9 titles and $1500.00 in scholarships.  The proceeds raised are awarded in scholarships each year to the Miss Division winners, community continuing education students and students of B&L School District Three on Awards Day held in May at the B&L High School. Mrs. Lois Black, president of the Woman’s Society and vice-president of Black’s Tire Service, Inc. served as chairman.  Mrs. Janet Ricard, vice president of the Woman’s Society of Batesburg-Leesville and administrative assistant at Saxe Gotha Elementary school serve as director. Mistress of Ceremonies was Dr. Gariane Gunter and Master of Ceremonies was Dr. Benji Ricard, both of Batesburg-Leesville.  Accredited judges were Alicia Brown, Allen Derrick, and Jackie Thompson all of Columbia.  Auditors were Jessica Oswald and Wendi Fincher.

The Queen and her court are as followed:

In the Miss Division, 1st runner up and winner of a $300.00 scholarship is Tori Perano of Edgefield a freshman at the College of Charleston, daughter of Alan and Mary Perano; 2nd runner up, Miss division photogenic, and winner of a $200.00 scholarship is Carrie Ann Quarles of Edgefield, daughter of Scott and Beverly Quarles.

Other Division Winners are:

Baby Miss is Emerie Monroe McCullough of Batesburg-Leesville, daughter of Lee & Sarah McCullough; 1st runner up is Paisley Reese Driggers of Batesburg-Leesville, daughter of Jeremy & Amanda Driggers;  2nd runner up is Ansley Crapps of Batesburg-Leesville, daughter of Dustin & Hope Crapps and photogenic is Juliann Adalie Edwards of Trenton daughter of Lilllie Jackson and Adam Edwards.

Teeny Miss is Avery Lybrand of Batesburg-Leesville, daughter of Jessica & Cody Lybrand; 1st runner up and photogenic winner is Zoe Bickley of Batesburg-Leesville daughter of Chasity Bickley;  2nd runner up is Ja’Leya S. Thomas-Smith of Columbia, daughter of Winney Thomas.

Tot Miss is McKenzie Reese Gantt of Ward, daughter of Bradley & Jennifer Gantt; 1st runner up is Kinsley Elizabeth Simons of Lexington, daughter of Steven & LaNelle Simmons; 3rd runner up and photogenic winner is Reagan Hensley of Columbia, daughter of Lauren & Paul Hensley.

Wee Miss is Lizzi Payton Miller of Batesburg-Leesville, daughter of Keith & Dina Miller; 1st runner up is Kaylee Kendall of Pelion, daughter of Lisa Kendall;  2nd runner up and photogenic is Myriah Elizabeth Phillips, of Lexington, daughter of Megan Miller.

Tiny Miss is Layla Asbill of Lexington, daughter of Santana Wise & William Asbill; 1st runner up  and photogenic winner is Chandler Alexandria Etheredge of Batesburg-Leesville, daughter of Willie & Cindy Etheredge;  2nd runner up is Anna Elise Luzzi of Sumter, daughter of Jill Luzzi.

Little Miss is Summer Ulness of Pelion, daughter of Christina Sweat; 1st runner up and photogenic is Emily Claire Goff of Batesburg-Leesville, daughter of Mike & Meri Goff; 2nd runner up is Emily Renee’ Howard of Batesburg-Leesville, daughter of Tammy & Jason Howard.

Young Miss and photogenic winner is Emery Brooks of Lexington, daughter of Robert & Teresa Brooks; 1st runner up is Kamryn Ashr Buzhardt of Batesburg-Leesville, daughter of Ashley & Danielle Drake-Buzhardt;  2nd runner up is Lauren Patterson Caughman of Batesburg-Leesville, daughter of Craig & Tracey Caughman.

Teen Miss is MacKenzie Riley of Saluda, daughter of Beverly Riley;  1st runner up is Meredith Grace Black of Batesburg-Leesville, daughter of Wayne & Deana Black. 2nd runner up is Shelbi Marlayna Onofrey of Ward, daughter of Tom & Yuonne Onofrey.  Teen Miss Photogenic is Rebekah Holsenback of Aiken, daughter of Linnie & Keith Holsenback.

The Woman’s Society and the S.C. Poultry Festival Committee are truly grateful to all who participated in and contributed to the success of this year’s pageant.  Special thanks are extended to the Twin City News, Saluda Sentinel, Aiken Standard, Lexington Chronicle, Newberry Observer, Edgefield Advertiser & The State newspapers for the tremendous publicity, and all volunteers who gave so generously of their time to help provide scholarships to worthy students. Entertainment was provided by Central Carolina Performing Arts Center.

Photos from left to right
Baby, Teeny, Tot, Queens

2014SCPFWeeWinners

Reagan Hensley, Kinsley Simons, Avery Lybrand, McKenzie Gantt, Ja’Leya Thomas-Smith, Zoe Bickley, Emerie McCullough, Paisley Driggers, Ansley Crapps, Juliann Edwards.

Wee, Tiny, Little:

2014SCPFYoungWinners

Emily Howard, Claire Goff, Summer Ulness, Layla Asbill, Chandler Etheredge, Anna Luzzi, Lizzi Miller, Kaylee Kendall, Myriah Phillips.

Young, Teen, Miss:

2014SCPFWinners

Lauren Caughman, Kamryn Buzhardt, Emery Brooks, Carrie-Ann Quarles, Taylor Cordovano, Tori Perano, MacKenzie Riley, Meredith Black, Shelbi Onofrey.

Comments are closed.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.